Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires F.D., Argentina
Sign in using your account with:

Sign In | Register
State/Province: Buenos Aires F.D.
Timezone: GMT -3h
America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires
Other Names: Bue, Baires, Bonaero, Bonaeropolis, Bonaëropolis, Bos Aires full list
Bue, Baires, Bonaero, Bonaeropolis, Bonaëropolis, Bos Aires, Bouenos Aires, Bouonezar, Bouonézâr, Buehnos Ajres, Buehnos-Ajres, Buehnos-Ajres Osh, Buenos Aires, Buenos Airės, Buenos Ajres, Buenos Ayres, Buenos-Aires, Buenos-Ajres, Buenos-Ayres, Buenos-Aýres, Buenosairesa, Buénos Ayrés, Bwenoze, Bwènozè, Búenos Aíres, Ciudad Autonoma De Buenos Aires, Ciudad Autónoma De Buenos Aires, Ciudad De La Santisima Trinidad Y Puerto De Santa Maria Del Buen Ayre, Ciudad De La Santísima Trinidad Y Puerto De Santa María Del Buen Ayre, Gorad Buehnas-Ajrehs, Lungsod Ng Buenos Aires, Santa Maria Del Buen Ayre, Santa María Del Buen Ayre, Bawnosxires, Bu Yi Nuo Si Ai Li Si, Bu'enosa A'iresa, Buenos-Airesi, Buenosaires, Buenoseuaileseu, Buenosuairesu, Buraenosa A'iresa, Buyenosa A'iresa, Bwyns Ayrs, Bwynws Ayrs, Bwynws Ayrys, Byu'enosa Erisa, Byunas Airis, Byunas Ayels, Bywns Ayrs, Puvenas Airis, Μπουένος ΄Aιρες, Μπουένος Άιρες, Буенос Аирес, Буенос Айрес, Буенос Аірес, Буенос Ајрес, Буенос-Аирес, Буенос-Айрес, Буэнос Айрес, Буэнос-Айрес, Буэнос-Айрес Ош, Горад Буэнас-Айрэс, Բուենոս Այրես, בואנוס איירס, בוענאס איירעס, بوئنوس آیرس, بوينس آيرس, بوينوس ايريس, بۆینس ئایرس, بیونس آئرس, बुएनोस आइरेस, ब्युएनॉस एरीस, বুয়েনোস আইরেস, বুৱেনোস আইরেস, புவெனஸ் ஐரிஸ், ಬ್ಯೂನಸ್ ಐರಿಸ್, ബ്യൂണസ് അയേഴ്സ്, บัวโนสไอเรส, པུ་ཨེ་ནོ་སི་ཨས་རི་སི།, ဗျူနိုအေးရိစ်မြို့, ბუენოს-აირესი, ብዌኖስ አይሬስ, ブエノスアイレス, 布宜諾斯艾利斯, 布宜诺斯艾利斯, 부에노스아이레스
Airports: Arpt. Jorge Newbery (AEP)
Laguna De Los Patos (CYR)
Ezeiza Ministro Pistarini (EZE)
La Plata (LPG)
Latitude: -34.6132
Longitude: -58.3772
ABOUT The cityscape of BA is surprisingly a very European-styled metropolis with its spawling mid-height buildings interspersed with historic, Victorian-era buildings that now house various government agencies, museums and sometimes provate enterprises. But the European influence is also reflective in the general sense of stlye, with most people being taking extra care with personal appearance, following the latest fashion trends and being more brand conscious than their American counterparts. While most of the residents are of Spanish, Italian or German descent, the culture of Argentia is more consolidated and the youngert generation enjoys an identity that is distinctly theirs.
Must-do List When visiting Argentina, do the following:
  1. Feast on an Argentian grass-fed steak. Noted for its fine selection of meats, Argentian steak and lamb dishes are a cut above the rest, so to speak
  2. Sip on a cup of Maté. This is a traditional tea that is served hot, often with sugar and sometimes with milk.
  3. Shop for leather goods. There are a number of fine stores that carry high-end leather jackets, wallets and other apparel or you could find more informal traders offering decent quality goods along the main shopping avenues.
  4. Enjoy a show at the theater. Buenos Aires has a large, prevalent performing arts sector plus a number of international productions on stage almost every night. The world-famous opera Teatro Colón is a majestic venue hosting classical performances and it is also possible to take a guide tour of the facility during the day and when no performances are not scheduled. Booking in advance is highly recommended, and beware of black-market tickets at half price (or lower) that are totally fake.
  5. Watch a Tango show (or even go for a lesson). It's pretty often around the main tourist sites that there are street performers doing the tango which is really entertaining in its passionate, sensual moves.
Transportation Buenos Aires has a number of transportation options for tourists such as public buses, a subway system and taxis. Car rental is available but driving here is a bit different from other countires since drivers don't tend to stick to lanes very closely and following distances tend to be a tad more risky (to put it mildly). For getting around the major attractions consider a hop-on hop-off tour bus; there a re a number of operators and they generally cost in the region of $20 per person per day. Some of them have live tour guides while the rest mostly have recordings in English to point out things and places of interest.
6-Day Weather Forecast
Sunday
20 Aug 2017
clear
16/9°C
60/48°F
Clear
Monday
21 Aug 2017
clear
17/11°C
62/51°F
Clear
Tuesday
22 Aug 2017
clear
18/14°C
64/57°F
Clear
Wednesday
23 Aug 2017
mostlycloudy
21/15°C
69/59°F
Mostly Cloudy
Thursday
24 Aug 2017
rain
19/17°C
67/62°F
Rain
Friday
25 Aug 2017
rain
18/14°C
65/57°F
Rain
powered by Weather Underground
Buenos Aires Climate Monthly Precipitation data for Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires F.D. Monthly Temperature data for Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires F.D.
Country Information
Country: Argentina
National Flag:
Country Capital: Buenos Aires
Languages: Spanish
English
Italian
German
French
Electricity: 220 V /50 Hz
Electrical Outlets:
Type CType I
Driving Lane: Right

Is Buenos Aires on your travel itinerary?
what's this?

Buenos Aires Related Websites

Submit a link.
Latest News for Buenos Aires