Răducăneni, Iaşi, Romania
Sign in using your account with:

Sign In | Register
State/Province: Iaşi
Timezone: GMT +2h
Europe/Bucharest
Other Names: Raducaneni, Răducăneni
Airports: Iasi (IAS)
Latitude: 46.9500
Longitude: 27.9333
ABOUT Raducaneni was founded in 1838 by the land owner Raducanu Roset 1762 - 1838 (who received the title of Hatman in 1806). The original commune of Raducaneni was made up of several villages Bazga, Bohotin & Rosu. Raducaneni was originally in the county of Falciu, in 1968 the administration was transferred to the county of Iasi. In 2005, Raducaneni was upgraded from a village to the status of a Town. Raducaneni is known as a frontier town close to the River Prut, which marks the border between Romania & Moldova. Raducaneni is built around the main highway road number 28 which links Iasi with Husi. There is a bus service between Iasi & Husi which stops in Raducaneni town centre. Most of the side streets off the main highway are not paved, and the streets do not have names. Although the town has mains water supply, most streets have retained the traditional wells which give a rural charm to the town. There is only one two star hotel situated on the main road in the centre of the town. Two thirds of the present population are Orthodox & one third Catholic. Raducaneni had a large Jewish population before world war one.
6-Day Weather Forecast
Sunday
25 Jun 2017
clear
30/19°C
86/66°F
Clear
Monday
26 Jun 2017
clear
33/19°C
92/67°F
Clear
Tuesday
27 Jun 2017
chancetstorms
31/18°C
88/65°F
Chance of a Thunderstorm
Wednesday
28 Jun 2017
chancetstorms
32/19°C
89/66°F
Chance of a Thunderstorm
Thursday
29 Jun 2017
clear
34/21°C
93/69°F
Clear
Friday
30 Jun 2017
clear
37/21°C
98/70°F
Clear
powered by Weather Underground
Răducăneni Climate Monthly Precipitation data for Răducăneni, Iaşi Monthly Temperature data for Răducăneni, Iaşi
Country Information
Country: Romania
National Flag:
Country Capital: Bucharest
Languages: Romanian
Hungarian
Romanian
Electricity: 230 V /50 Hz
Electrical Outlets:
Type CType F
Driving Lane: Right

Is Răducăneni on your travel itinerary?
what's this?

Răducăneni Related Websites
Submit a link.
Latest News for Răducăneni